Home › Services › Fall and Winter Services › Holiday Prep

Holiday Prep

Holiday Prep Handyman Book Before Thanksgiving

The TV is still in the box, the guest bed is in pieces and the downstairs toilet has been running since July. Send the list early, and one visit before the holidays can take care of all of it.

Since 2005BBB A+ Accredited4.9★ Google ratingLicensed General Contractor · $2M General LiabilityMon–Fri 8–6 · Sat 9–2

Short answer: a holiday prep visit is one scheduled trip that clears your list before guests arrive. We mount the TV, assemble the new furniture, fix the running toilet and the dripping guest-bath faucet, swap a light fixture, adjust doors that stick and touch up paint. Text the list to (317) 893-3717 or email nicholas@nhsindy.com, and we price each item before we book. There is a $150 minimum, and most small jobs run about $350.

Living room with a flat TV mounted above a stone fireplace with no visible cords, garland on the mantel and a bookshelf
Illustration. The goal of a holiday prep visit: the TV up with no cords showing, the furniture built, the room ready for guests.

A Typical Holiday Prep List

A holiday list usually looks like a Honey-Do list: six to twelve small items, spread across four or five rooms. Doing them in one visit is the whole point: one arrival, one invoice and one day of disruption instead of a different contractor for every job.

Typical holiday prep items by room
RoomWhat we usually do
Living roomTV mounting with hidden cords, soundbar, floating shelves, mirrors and art, curtain rods, blinds
Guest roomBed frame and furniture assembly, wall anchors on tall dressers, closet doors back on track, room-darkening shades
Guest bathRunning toilet, dripping faucet, fresh tub caulk, grab bar into studs, towel bars, exhaust fan (see handyman plumbing repair)
Kitchen and diningDishwasher or microwave swap, a new fixture over the table, loose cabinet hinges, a disposal that hums
Entry and stairsSticking front door, lock rekey or smart lock, loose stair railing, new weatherstripping, storm door closer
WallsDrywall patches, nail pops and paint touch-ups in the rooms guests will see

What Holiday Prep Costs

Every item is priced from the figures on our service pages, and you get the total in writing before we book. There is a $150 minimum per visit, and most small jobs run about $350. A typical eight-item holiday list lands in the same range as a Honey-Do Hub visit.

Common holiday prep prices ($150 minimum per visit)
ItemTypical price
TV mount, under 65 inches$150 to $290 plus mount hardware
TV mount, 75 to 85 inches$290 to $460
TV mount over brick or stone$260 to $490
Hide cords: in-wall HDMI and power relocationAdd $85 to $170
Furniture assembly$50 to $100 small, $100 to $165 medium, $165 to $315 large, per piece
Light fixture swap on an existing box$100 to $290 per fixture
Ceiling fan replacing an existing fan, 8-foot ceiling$150 to $260 plus the fan
Lock rekey$50 to $100 per lock, new keys included
Blind install$50 to $100 per window plus the blind

How a Holiday Prep Visit Works

  1. Send the list. Text it to (317) 893-3717 or email nicholas@nhsindy.com, with photos of the wall, the boxes or the problem.
  2. Get itemized pricing. Every item is priced separately, so you can drop anything that doesn't fit the budget.
  3. One scheduled visit. We bring the anchors, caulk, fasteners and cord kits, and work room by room.
  4. Walkthrough before we leave. You check every item off with us, and the work areas are cleaned up before we go.

We book Monday through Friday, 8 to 6, and Saturday, 9 to 2. Evenings, Sundays and other after-hours visits can be arranged ahead of time at a $225 minimum. We are not an unscheduled emergency service.

TV mount in progress on a living room wall in Greenwood, before the cords were dressed
Real NHS job. TV mount in progress, Greenwood living room, April 2026.

What Is Outside a Holiday Prep Visit

Roofline lighting, anything on a steep or icy roof, new electrical circuits, gas fireplace work and furnace service are outside our scope. If the list includes a bigger project, like a bathroom remodel or new flooring, it gets its own estimate and is better scheduled for January or February than squeezed in before guests arrive. Nick's Handyman Service, LLC is a licensed general contractor, not a licensed plumbing or electrical contractor. Our plumbing and electrical work is repair and replacement on existing lines and circuits.

Common Questions

How far ahead should I book holiday prep?

As early as you can. The weeks right before Thanksgiving (November 26, 2026) and the middle of December are the busiest stretches of the season. Lists sent in October or early November have the most scheduling room.

How much does it cost to mount a TV above a fireplace?

Over a brick or stone fireplace, mounting runs $260 to $490. Over a drywall chimney chase it is priced like a standard mount: $150 to $290 plus mount hardware for a TV under 65 inches. Hiding the cords with in-wall HDMI and power relocation adds $85 to $170. We check what is behind the wall first, studs or masonry, and how hot the mantel area gets.

Will you assemble furniture we ordered online?

Yes. Beds, dressers, desks, bookshelves, daybeds and media consoles. Assembly runs $50 to $100 for a small piece, $100 to $165 for a medium piece and $165 to $315 for a large piece, with a $150 minimum per visit. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission's Anchor It! campaign advises anchoring furniture with drawers, doors and shelves to the wall, and we can do it on the same visit.

What guest bathroom repairs can you do in one visit?

Running or rocking toilets, dripping faucets, a slow drain, cracked or moldy caulk around the tub, a loose towel bar, a new grab bar set into studs, and a noisy exhaust fan. All of it is repair and replacement on the existing plumbing and wiring.

Can you come on a weekend before a party?

Saturday 9 to 2 is part of our normal schedule. Sundays, evenings and other after-hours visits can be arranged ahead of time at a $225 minimum.

Do you install gifts after Christmas?

Yes. The week after Christmas is a good time to mount the new TV, put up the soundbar, install a smart lock or assemble the big gift. Send photos of the boxes and the wall, and we will price it.

Can you add a new outlet behind the TV?

Adding a new circuit, or a new hard-wired outlet where there is no wiring, is outside our scope. Swapping fixtures and devices on existing boxes is routine. For the TV, a plug-in (cord-connected) in-wall power kit feeds a receptacle behind the TV from the existing outlet below it.

More Fall and Winter Work

Holiday Prep Service Area

Holiday prep visits run from our Greenwood shop to all 19 cities we serve.

Nick's Handyman Service, LLC · 1230 Dusty Trail, Greenwood, IN 46142 · (317) 893-3717 · nicholas@nhsindy.com

Last reviewed October 2026.

Free Estimate
Get Your Free Estimate Online

Fastest way to a price: describe the job and add photos online, and Nicholas reviews it and sends your estimate.

Or send a quick message. Tell us about your home — we'll reply with a written quote. It goes straight into our CRM, not an inbox black hole.

Free Estimate