Home › Services › Fall and Winter Services › Winter Window Replacement

Winter Window Replacement

Can Windows Be Replaced in Winter? Yes, in a Heated House

A drafty window is easiest to find in January, and "window replacement winter" is one of the questions people type when they find it. An insert replacement takes 45 to 90 minutes per window, so no opening sits open to the cold for long.

Since 2005BBB A+ Accredited4.9★ Google ratingLicensed General Contractor · $2M General LiabilityMon–Fri 8–6 · Sat 9–2

Short answer: yes. An insert replacement window takes 45 to 90 minutes per opening, and each window gets flashing tape, backer rod and sealant, and interior caulk before the trim goes back. Insert vinyl windows run $745 to $1,265 per window installed; storm windows run $430 to $775 installed. Custom sizes take 2 to 4 weeks to arrive, so it pays to measure early.

Installer kneeling on drop cloths to fasten a new black-framed window into a freshly trimmed opening
Illustration. Insert replacement windows go into the existing opening.

How a Winter Window Install Works

  1. Measure and order. Each opening is measured to the 1/16 inch; custom sizes take 2 to 4 weeks to arrive.
  2. Set the window. The old sash comes out and the new window is set, shimmed and fastened in the existing opening, 45 to 90 minutes per window.
  3. Flash and seal. Flashing tape at the head and jambs, backer rod and exterior sealant at the perimeter, interior caulk before the trim goes back. Most replacement failures happen at the flashing step, and we do not skip it. Exterior caulk needs a warmer surface to bond, so plan exterior sealing around the forecast.
  4. Clean up. Old windows, sashes and trim debris leave with us. No old glass is left in the yard.

Window Prices

Window replacement and repair prices
JobTypical priceTime
Insert vinyl replacement$745 to $1,265 per window installed45 to 90 minutes per window
Full-frame replacement$1,265 to $2,530 per window installedLonger; quoted per opening
Storm window install$430 to $775 per window, storm included30 to 60 minutes per opening
Weatherstripping a drafty double-hung$110 to $200 per window 
Historic sash-cord repair$260 to $455 per window2 to 4 hours per window

A $150 minimum applies per visit, plus materials. Details: window replacement and repair.

Where Winter Window Demand Comes From

"Window installation" autocompletes locally in 8 of the 21 Central Indiana areas we checked, including Greenwood, Franklin, Avon, Carmel, Fishers, Noblesville and Westfield, and searches for window installation and replacement in Greenwood already reach this site. Winter is when drafts, fogged glass and rotted sills are easiest to notice, and ordering in November or December means the windows can go in before spring.

What We Do Not Do

New window openings, enlarged egress openings, load-bearing framing and new-construction headers are outside our scope. We book Monday through Friday, 8 to 6, and Saturday, 9 to 2. Evenings, Sundays and other after-hours visits can be arranged ahead of time at a $225 minimum. We are not an unscheduled emergency service.

Common Questions

Can windows be installed in the winter?

Yes. Insert replacements take 45 to 90 minutes per window and only one opening is out at a time, and the rest of the house stays heated. Each window gets flashing tape at the head and jambs, backer rod and sealant at the perimeter and interior caulk before the trim goes back. Exterior caulk needs a warmer surface to bond, so in a deep cold stretch ask how the exterior seal will be handled on your install date.

How much does window replacement cost per window?

Insert vinyl, the most common job, runs $745 to $1,265 per window installed. Full-frame replacement runs $1,265 to $2,530 per window. Whole-house quotes get a per-window discount on labor. See window replacement and repair.

How long does it take to replace the windows in a whole house?

A whole-house replacement of 12 to 18 windows is typically 2 to 3 days. Custom-size windows take 2 to 4 weeks to arrive after measuring.

Are storm windows worth it on an older house?

Often, yes, when the original windows are still serviceable but drafty. Storm-window installation runs $430 to $775 per window, including a standard aluminum or vinyl storm.

Can you just fix a drafty window instead of replacing it?

Often. Resealing a drafty double-hung runs $110 to $200 per window, and historic sash-cord windows can be rebuilt for $260 to $455 per window. If the drafts are at the doors, see drafty door repair.

Do you cut new window or egress openings?

No. We replace windows in existing openings. New openings, enlarged egress openings and structural headers are outside our scope.

More Fall and Winter Work

Window Replacement Service Area

We replace windows from our Greenwood shop across all 19 cities we serve.

Nick's Handyman Service, LLC · 1230 Dusty Trail, Greenwood, IN 46142 · (317) 893-3717 · nicholas@nhsindy.com

Last reviewed November 2026.

Free Estimate
Get Your Free Estimate Online

Fastest way to a price: describe the job and add photos online, and Nicholas reviews it and sends your estimate.

Or send a quick message. Tell us about your home — we'll reply with a written quote. It goes straight into our CRM, not an inbox black hole.

Free Estimate